Thursday, June 16, 2011

Stay and Fetch

video
Some basic routine, going to advance to fetch and recall (heads up return).

Wednesday, June 8, 2011

Heel Stay

video
The trick is to use the carpet, have your pet in a sit position on your left side when your use the word "heel". It takes like an hour for Lex to learn.

Thursday, June 2, 2011

A gift from Parents

Cheese~~~

Parents bought them from Taiwan for Lex.


Above are some products bought by my parents to prevent ticks and fleas. From left to right, flea powder, tick collar, garlic and onions supplements and Frontline combo spot. What caught me by surprise was the garlic supplements. Hmm doubt garlic smell can remove ticks lolz.

Wednesday, May 11, 2011

Remain calm with other K9 presence

This was taken few hours after dinner, before Lex will go crazy chasing larger dogs till the main road. Now am glad he knows i don't like him doing that LOL. Daily walks can be very enjoying in 4 conditions:

1. Your leading you pet in walks
2. He can roam freely only when given the signal to do so
3. Control on markings (will show how to make them not to mark unless given permission)
4. Not chasing human or pets....

However I failed in getting Lex not to sniff around when he caught a scent...

video

Tuesday, May 10, 2011

Lex newest Trick - Guard

This is the initial phase to make Lex guarding an object, will advance to guard at pinpointed objects without me moving any objects. On the other hand heel is working out quite good and finally found a way to control his markings LOL! video

Saturday, April 16, 2011

Time to learn some obedience......

Few days ago Lex was left unleash to roam around the loading bay and a fella was stupid enough to provoke Lex. Lex of course gave him a good chase but what made me angry was the inability of Lex to respond over my command. I told mum what had happened and I got spanked for not leashing him.

I have been thinking it is time for some serious obedience training, after wouldn't want the same incident happening twice and I was lucky that Lex wasn't injured. Currently we are practicing to heel on leash and off leash without any distraction. Hard time job......




video

Sit stay by pulling the leash back a little bit...


video

Sit Stay and walk away.... Stay means stay for real...

Saturday, April 9, 2011

Bark Control Training

In KL barking for Lex is kinda Taboo cuz of the fact that we are living in a condo. It has been my wish to educate him in controlling his barking. Below is a training which might seem a little bit awkward but nevertheless effective.

video


This mouse was caught lurking in the warehouse, his fate has been sealed and nothing could be done within my powers to free it.

Wednesday, March 23, 2011

Lex immortal enemy.....

video


Funny how he sees it as a threat........

Saturday, March 19, 2011

Don't Let Me Down - The Beatles


A recent hobby.... Made this myself.....

Thursday, March 17, 2011

Tuesday, March 15, 2011

Fun Time

video

It was raining this evening and we kinda stucked but we are still having some fun.

video

Dinner

My mum made brown rice mixed with chicken liver and salted prawns for Lex. Smells nice.....

Sunday, March 13, 2011

Poo Time

This is a daily routine where Lex gets to go out for relaxation :) No a big challenge lies ahead, I have to take some grooming classes T.T
video

Thursday, March 10, 2011

Dog License

LOL silly Lex sniffing around~~~

Above is a KK district dog license which I have applied for Lex. The annual renewal fee is only RM5. It is advisable to get one because if your dog is caught straying around the streets, it will not be shot rather be captured and returned to the owner.

DBKK took the initiative to set up mobile counter in each residential area during the weekends. We need not have to be in the city hall nor ask for signatures from neighbors to get a dog license unlike in KL or PJ. Just fill in the form and pay.


Tuesday, March 8, 2011

injustice in Boleh Land?

If a cat abuser is caught in Malaysia the result will be an immediate action [http://www.spca.org.my/v51/noticeboard.php?id=191 but what if it was a dog like Sushi? Just forgotten like that? This is what she did, click on the video to see how sick she was to kill a kitten even when the mother tries to protect it...... http://www.facebook.com/video/video.php?v=1895256344554&oid=276194922385&comments

Finally out from Quarantine Centre

Finally made it home!

Have shipped Lex back to Sabah and it was a nasty process to go through, especially the quarantine part. Lex was quarantined for 35 days (RM12 per day) and the place was unpleasant. What can I expect from the government vet.... Lex was returned infested with ticks and dirt.....


A lot of people has been looking for an answer on how to fly with thier pets. Finally here are some guidelines, in case some of you are planning to get shifted to another region. First of all by all means do not look for a agent. An agent will overcharge you and telling you this and that which are not necessary.... It is cheaper if you D.I.Y it yourself.

1. Apply an import permit from destination you are going, it can be done by someone you know at the government vet. As for my case, my parents helped me. (2 working days and only pets above 3 months old can travel by air)

2. Bring your pet to the government veterinary department for microchip implant and 2 injections; rabies and and distemper. (all together RM170)

3. After you have the import permit, bring your pet to the government veterinary again for health check. Later on they will issue you a pet passport and an export permit. (could be done within 2 hours)

4. When you have acquired the export permit and pet passport, you can just check-in your pet as excess baggage. Meaning to say your pet will be travelling with you on the same flight. Excess baggage for Lex is about RM130++. *Please take note only MAS accept live animals on board and no other airlines in Malaysia. As for the carrier you need not worry too much, MAS staff don't give a damn...... Just get one which has enough space for the pet to move around.

5. Upon reaching there will be officers taking your pet for quarantine. During this period make sure you have all the documents with you. Standard quarantine period is 30 days but you can apply for 2 weeks home quarantine, however these useless baggers will take their sweet time to approve it.

Last but not the least, am also home for good and leaving me plenty of time to update this blog. LOL....